United Nations
[…] ICE ERO spearheads this process.

115.ICE detains noncitizens to secure their presence for immigration proceedings and/or removal from the United States, with detention resources focused on those who represent a threat to public safety, for whom detention is mandatory by law, or who may be a flight risk. ICE frequently reviews the detention or continued detention of individuals in ICE custody. Mandatory detention requirements include INA § 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (providing that noncitizens claiming credible fear “shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed,” and such noncitizens may only be paroled on a case-by-case basis for “urgent humanitarian reasons” or “significant public benefit,” requiring an individualized assessment); INA § 212(d)(5)(A) (8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A)); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b).