United Nations
[…] ICE frequently reviews the detention or continued detention of individuals in ICE custody. Mandatory detention requirements include INA § 235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (providing that noncitizens claiming credible fear “shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed,” and such noncitizens may only be paroled on a case-by-case basis for “urgent humanitarian reasons” or “significant public benefit,” requiring an individualized assessment); INA § 212(d)(5)(A) (8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A)); 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b). See also 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.3(b)(2)(iii) (limiting release during the expedited removal process or after final expedited removal order where it is “required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective.”), 235.3(b)(4)(ii) (same for cases pending credible fear determination). INA § 236(c) (8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)) mandates the detention of certain categories of criminal and terrorist noncitizens during the pendency of removal proceedings.