United Nations
[…] See Bram v. United States, 168 U .S. 532 (1897). This protection extends to criminal trials in state courts, Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1 (1964), and under the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. 1302 (“no Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall … compel any person in any criminal case to be a witness against himself”).

Specifically regarding detainees at Guantanamo, the ICRC visits regularly and serves as an independent mechanism through which detainees can raise complaints.