United Nations
[…] The report is available at www.defense.gov/pubs/pdfs/REVIEW_OF_DEPARTMENT_ COMPLIANCE_WITH_PRESIDENTS_EXECUTIVE_ORDER_ON_DETAINEE_CONDITIONS_OF_CONFINEMENTa.pdf. Additional information concerning conditions of detention at Guantanamo is provided in response to question 38. Claims based on allegations of torture or ill-treatment are discussed in response to question 27.

Reply to the issues raised in question 9 of the list of issues

Federal law permits detention of a person to secure his or her presence as a material witness at an upcoming trial, see 18 U.S.C. 3144, or for a grand jury. Material witnesses enjoy the same constitutional right to pretrial release as other federal detainees, and federal law requires release if their testimony “can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” 18 U.S.C. 3144. U.S. law concerning detention for this purpose is discussed in the 2011 ICCPR Report paragraph 211, incorporated herein by reference.

DHS does not use the Material Witness Statute to detain individuals in immigration removal proceedings.